BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
BRIAN CONNORS, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, February 11, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Paula MacDonald, Accountant Representative - King Information Systems, update on Archive Room at Town Hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from February 4, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Linda O’Fihelly as an alternate member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of February 11, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the re-appointment of Lawrence Allen as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of February 11, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
4. Arbella Insurance - Educate Teen Drivers on Dangers of Distracted Driving
East Bridgewater Insurance Agency, Inc. is proud to bring back the state-of-the-art Distractology 101 tour to East Bridgewater during the week of February 18th thru 22nd.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, February 11, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, February 12, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, February 13, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Tuesday, February 19, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Senior Tax Prep
Wednesday, February 20, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, February 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, February 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, February 26, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Senior Tax Prep
Tuesday, February 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, February 27, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.
Monday, March 4, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 5, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, March 6, 6:30 p.m. – Campaign & Political Finances Seminar
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, February 11, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, February 12, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, February 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, February 21, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, February 25, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, February 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, February 6, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, February 11, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, February 12, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, February 19, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, February 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, February 26, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, March 4, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 5, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, March 6, 6:00 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 4, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, February 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 13, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, February 19, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, February 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, February 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, March 4, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, March 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
|